Mental Health Reform Victoria collects your information to enable it to undertake its functions and activities. Any personal information and health information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) that you provide to Mental Health Reform Victoria will only be used or disclosed in accordance with relevant laws, including the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001.

This privacy statement explains how your information will be treated when you engage with Mental Health Reform Victoria through this website. The practices outlined in this privacy statement should be read subject to any rights Mental Health Reform Victoria may have to handle your information in accordance with the law.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect via this website may include:

  • The content in electronic forms that you submit via this website. For example a request to provide services, information or to take action
  • Information submitted by you in an online survey
  • Messages or comments, including personal information such as name, email address and telephone number, you submit to us via this website. For example through email addresses displayed on this website.

Email addresses on this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries or to provide user with alert in accordance to your subscription preferences. We will not disclose user information to any other party without users' knowledge and consent, unless required by law. Where personal information is collected directly from you on our web pages, a specific privacy notification can be viewed by clicking on the privacy statement tag at the bottom of the online form.

Web statistical data collection

Pages on the site may be coded with Google Analytics software. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of JavaScript code in the source HTML of the web page. This JavaScript stores a first-party cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics. This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to the site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not marry any data collected by Google Analytics with any personal information.

While you can browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information, we may not be able to provide the full range of services through this website if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

Use and disclosure

Mental Health Reform Victoria may disclose your personal and health information to other organisations to fulfill its functions and activities, and for the purpose of reporting to the Victorian Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) as required. The types of organisations to which Mental Health Reform Victoria may disclose your information for the purpose of undertaking its functions or activities include the DHHS, Victorian health services, other Victorian service providers, or other administrative offices established in relation to the DHHS.

Mental Health Reform Victoria may also disclose your personal or health information to the DHHS for the purpose of seeking corporate support services (including but not limited to in relation to the handling of privacy complaints) from the DHHS.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in order to fulfil our obligations under the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic)).

We take additional steps to protect the security of your personal information, such as strong 128-bit SSL encryption. Before using these facilities, you should ensure that you are using a web browser that supports 128-bit encryption. In many web browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol located in the browser status bar at the foot of the browser.

Feedback, information request form and email

We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request form, email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Links to external websites

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Clickstream data

This website's web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data. To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.

The following clickstream data are automatically recorded by this website's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • Your IP address
  • Your domain name (e.g. yahoo.com, gmail.com, etc)
  • The date and the time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and files downloaded
  • The address of the last site you visited
  • Your operating system
  • The type of browser you are using.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers like Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Safari may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Access and correction

You can request access to or correction of personal and health information held by Mental Health Reform Victoria. Requests will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). For information on how to make a request for access or correction, please contact us.

Contact

Postal address: GPO BOX 4057, MELBOURNE, VIC 3001
Street address: 50 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000

Email:

Privacy@mhrv.vic.gov.au

Further information

Download our Privacy Policy for more details on how we handle personal information.

Go to Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner website for more general information on data protection.